STRONA KORZYSTA Z PLIKÓW COOKIES W CELU REALIZACJI USŁUG I ZGODNIE Z POLITYKĄ PRYWATNOŚCI I PLIKÓW COOKIES. MOŻESZ OKREŚLIĆ WARUNKI PRZECHOWYWANIA LUB DOSTĘPU DO PLIKÓW COOKIES W TWOJEJ PRZEGLĄDARCE. Zamknij

Folder Bern Convention

CONVENTION on the conservation of European wildlife and natural habitats

Bern , 19.IX.1979

 

Preamble

The member States of the Council of Europe and the other signatories hereto,

Considering that the aim of the Council of Europe is to achieve a greater unity between its members;

Considering the wish of the Council of Europe to co-operate with other States in the field of nature conservation;

Recognising that wild flora and fauna constitute a natural heritage of aesthetic, scientific, cultural, recreational, economic and intrinsic value that needs to be preserved and handed on to future generations;

Recognising the essential role played by wild flora and fauna in maintaining biological balances;

Noting that numerous species of wild flora and fauna are being seriously depleted and that some of them are threatened with extinction;

Aware that the conservation of natural habitats is a vital component of the protection and conservation of wild flora and fauna;

Recognising that the conservation of wild flora and fauna should be taken into consideration by the governments in their national goals and programmes, and that international co-operation should be established to protect migratory species in particular;

Bearing in mind the widespread requests for common action made by governments or by international bodies, in particular the requests expressed by the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment 1972 and the Consultative Assembly of the Council of Europe;

Desiring particularly to follow, in the field of wildlife conservation, the recommendations of Resolution No. 2 of the Second European Ministerial Conference on the Environment,

Have agreed as follows:

Chapter I

General provisions

Article 1

  1. The aims of this Convention are to conserve wild flora and fauna and their natural habitats, especially those species and habitats whose conservation requires the co-operation of several States, and to promote such co-operation.
  2. Particular emphasis is given to endangered and vulnerable species, including endangered and vulnerable migratory species.

Article 2

The Contracting Parties shall take requisite measures to maintain the population of wild flora and fauna at, or adapt it to, a level which corresponds in particular to ecological, scientific and cultural requirements, while taking account of economic and recreational requirements and the needs of sub-species, varieties or forms at risk locally.

Article 3

  1. Each Contracting Party shall take steps to promote national policies for the conservation of wild flora, wild fauna and natural habitats, with particular attention to endangered and vulnerable species, especially endemic ones, and endangered habitats, in accordance with the provisions of this Convention.
  2. Each Contracting Party undertakes, in its planning and development policies and in its measures against pollution, to have regard to the conservation of wild flora and fauna.
  3. Each Contracting Party shall promote education and disseminate general information on the need to conserve species of wild flora and fauna and their habitats.

 

Chapter II

Protection of habitats

Article 4

  1. Each Contracting Party shall take appropriate and necessary legislative and administrative measures to ensure the conservation of the habitats of the wild flora and fauna species, especially those specified in Appendices I and II, and the conservation of endangered natural habitats.
  2. The Contracting Parties in their planning and development policies shall have regard to the conservation requirements of the areas protected under the preceding paragraph, so as to avoid or minimise as far as possible any deterioration of such areas.
  3. The Contracting Parties undertake to give special attention to the protection of areas that are of importance for the migratory species specified in Appendices II and III and which are appropriately situated in relation to migration routes, as wintering, staging, feeding, breeding or moulting areas.
  4. The Contracting Parties undertake to co-ordinate as appropriate their efforts for the protection of the natural habitats referred to in this article when these are situated in frontier areas.

 

Chapter III

Protection of species

Article 5

Each Contracting Party shall take appropriate and necessary legislative and administrative measures to ensure the special protection of the wild flora species specified in Appendix I. Deliberate picking, collecting, cutting or uprooting of such plants shall be prohibited. Each Contracting Party shall, as appropriate, prohibit the possession or sale of these species.

Article 6

Each Contracting Party shall take appropriate and necessary legislative and administrative measures to ensure the special protection of the wild fauna species specified in Appendix II. The following will in particular be prohibited for these species:

a all forms of deliberate capture and keeping and deliberate killing;

b the deliberate damage to or destruction of breeding or resting sites;

c the deliberate disturbance of wild fauna, particularly during the period of breeding, rearing and hibernation, insofar as disturbance would be significant in relation to the objectives of this Convention;

d the deliberate destruction or taking of eggs from the wild or keeping these eggs even if empty;

e the possession of and internal trade in these animals, alive or dead, including stuffed animals and any readily recognisable part or derivative thereof, where this would contribute to the effectiveness of the provisions of this article.

Article 7

  1. Each Contracting Party shall take appropriate and necessary legislative and administrative measures to ensure the protection of the wild fauna species specified in Appendix III.
  2. Any exploitation of wild fauna specified in Appendix III shall be regulated in order to keep the populations out of danger, taking into account the requirements of Article 2.
  3. Measures to be taken shall include:

a closed seasons and/or other procedures regulating the exploitation;

b the temporary or local prohibition of exploitation, as appropriate, in order to restore satisfactory population levels;

c the regulation as appropriate of sale, keeping for sale, transport for sale or offering for sale of live and dead wild animals.

Article 8

In respect of the capture or killing of wild fauna species specified in Appendix III and in cases where, in accordance with Article 9, exceptions are applied to species specified in Appendix II, Contracting Parties shall prohibit the use of all indiscriminate means of capture and killing and the use of all means capable of causing local disappearance of, or serious disturbance to, populations of a species, and in particular, the means specified in Appendix IV.

Article 9

  1. Each Contracting Party may make exceptions from the provisions of Articles 4, 5, 6, 7 and from the prohibition of the use of the means mentioned in Article 8 provided that there is no other satisfactory solution and that the exception will not be detrimental to the survival of the population concerned:
    • for the protection of flora and fauna;
    • to prevent serious damage to crops, livestock, forests, fisheries, water and other forms of property;
    • in the interests of public health and safety, air safety or other overriding public interests;
    • for the purposes of research and education, of repopulation, of reintroduction and for the necessary breeding;
    • to permit, under strictly supervised conditions, on a selective basis and to a limited extent, the taking, keeping or other judicious exploitation of certain wild animals and plants in small numbers.
  2. The Contracting Parties shall report every two years to the Standing Committee on the exceptions made under the preceding paragraph. These reports must specify:
    • the populations which are or have been subject to the exceptions and, when practical, the number of specimens involved;
    • the means authorised for the killing or capture;
    • the conditions of risk and the circumstances of time and place under which such exceptions were granted;
    • the authority empowered to declare that these conditions have been fulfilled, and to take decisions in respect of the means that may be used, their limits and the persons instructed to carry them out;
    • the controls involved.

 

Chapter IV

Special provisions for migratory species

Article 10

  1. The Contracting Parties undertake, in addition to the measures specified in Articles 4, 6, 7 and 8, to co-ordinate their efforts for the protection of the migratory species specified in Appendices II and III whose range extends into their territories.
  2. The Contracting Parties shall take measures to seek to ensure that the closed seasons and/or other procedures regulating the exploitation established under paragraph 3.a of Article 7 are adequate and appropriately disposed to meet the requirements of the migratory species specified in Appendix III.

 

Chapter V

Supplementary provisions

Article 11

  1. In carrying out the provisions of this Convention, the Contracting Parties undertake:

a to co-operate whenever appropriate and in particular where this would enhance the effectiveness of measures taken under other articles of this Convention;

b to encourage and co-ordinate research related to the purposes of this Convention.

  1. Each Contracting Party undertakes:

a to encourage the reintroduction of native species of wild flora and fauna when this would contribute to the conservation of an endangered species, provided that a study is first made in the light of the experiences of other Contracting Parties to establish that such reintroduction would be effective and acceptable;

b to strictly control the introduction of non-native species.

  1. Each Contracting Party shall inform the Standing Committee of the species receiving complete protection on its territory and not included in Appendices I and II.

Article 12

The Contracting Parties may adopt stricter measures for the conservation of wild flora and fauna and their natural habitats than those provided under this Convention.

 

Chapter VI

Standing Committee

Article 13

  1. For the purposes of this Convention, a Standing Committee shall be set up.
  2. Any Contracting Party may be represented on the Standing Committee by one or more delegates. Each delegation shall have one vote. Within the areas of its competence, the European Economic Community shall exercise its right to vote with a number of votes equal to the number of its member States which are Contracting Parties to this Convention; the European Economic Community shall not exercise its right to vote in cases where the member States concerned exercise theirs, and conversely.
  3. Any member State of the Council of Europe which is not a Contracting Party to the Convention may be represented on the committee as an observer.

The Standing Committee may, by unanimous decision, invite any non-member State of the Council of Europe which is not a Contracting Party to the Convention to be represented by an observer at one of its meetings.

Any body or agency technically qualified in the protection, conservation or management of wild fauna and flora and their habitats, and belonging to one of the following categories:

a international agencies or bodies, either governmental or non-governmental, and national governmental agencies or bodies;

b national non-governmental agencies or bodies which have been approved for this purpose by the State in which they are located, may inform the Secretary General of the Council of Europe, at least three months before the meeting of the Committee, of its wish to be represented at that meeting by observers. They shall be admitted unless, at least one month before the meeting, one-third of the Contracting Parties have informed the Secretary General of their objection.

  1. The Standing Committee shall be convened by the Secretary General of the Council of Europe. Its first meeting shall be held within one year of the date of the entry into force of the Convention. It shall subsequently meet at least every two years and whenever a majority of the Contracting Parties so request.
  2. A majority of the Contracting Parties shall constitute a quorum for holding a meeting of the Standing Committee.
  3. Subject to the provisions of this Convention, the Standing Committee shall draw up its own Rules of Procedure.

Article 14

  1. The Standing Committee shall be responsible for following the application of this Convention. It may in particular:
    • keep under review the provisions of this Convention, including its appendices, and examine any modifications necessary;
    • make recommendations to the Contracting Parties concerning measures to be taken for the purposes of this Convention;
    • recommend the appropriate measures to keep the public informed about the activities undertaken within the framework of this Convention;
    • make recommendations to the Committee of Ministers concerning non-member States of the Council of Europe to be invited to accede to this Convention;
    • make any proposal for improving the effectiveness of this Convention, including proposals for the conclusion, with the States which are not Contracting Parties to the Convention, of agreements that would enhance the effective conservation of species or groups of species.
  2. In order to discharge its functions, the Standing Committee may, on its own initiative, arrange for meetings of groups of experts.

Article 15

After each meeting, the Standing Committee shall forward to the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe a report on its work and on the functioning of the Convention.

 

Chapter VII

Amendments

Article 16

  1. Any amendment to the articles of this Convention proposed by a Contracting Party or the Committee of Ministers shall be communicated to the Secretary General of the Council of Europe and forwarded by him at least two months before the meeting of the Standing Committee to the member States of the Council of Europe, to any signatory, to any Contracting Party, to any State invited to sign this Convention in accordance with the provisions of Article 19 and to any State invited to accede to it in accordance with the provisions of Article 20.
  2. Any amendment proposed in accordance with the provisions of the preceding paragraph shall be examined by the Standing Committee which:

a for amendments to Articles 1 to 12, shall submit the text adopted by a three-quarters majority of the votes cast to the Contracting Parties for acceptance;

b for amendments to Articles 13 to 24, shall submit the text adopted by a three-quarters majority of the votes cast to the Committee of Ministers for approval. After its approval, this text shall be forwarded to the Contracting Parties for acceptance.

  1. Any amendment shall enter into force on the thirtieth day after all the Contracting Parties have informed the Secretary General that they have accepted it.
  2. The provisions of paragraphs 1, 2.a and 3 of this article shall apply to the adoption of new appendices to this Convention.

Article 17

  1. Any amendment to the appendices of this Convention proposed by a Contracting Party or the Committee of Ministers shall be communicated to the Secretary General of the Council of Europe and forwarded by him at least two months before the meeting of the Standing Committee to the member States of the Council of Europe, to any signatory, to any Contracting Party, to any State invited to sign this Convention in accordance with the provisions of Article 19 and to any State invited to accede to it in accordance with the provisions of Article 20.
  2. Any amendment proposed in accordance with the provisions of the preceding paragraph shall be examined by the Standing Committee, which may adopt it by a two-thirds majority of the Contracting Parties. The text adopted shall be forwarded to the Contracting Parties.
  3. Three months after its adoption by the Standing Committee and unless one-third of the Contracting Parties have notified objections, any amendment shall enter into force for those Contracting Parties which have not notified objections.

 

Chapter VIII

Settlement of disputes

Article 18

  1. The Standing Committee shall use its best endeavours to facilitate a friendly settlement of any difficulty to which the execution of this Convention may give rise.
  2. Any dispute between Contracting Parties concerning the interpretation or application of this Convention which has not been settled on the basis of the provisions of the preceding paragraph or by negotiation between the parties concerned shall, unless the said parties agree otherwise, be submitted, at the request of one of them, to arbitration. Each party shall designate an arbitrator and the two arbitrators shall designate a third arbitrator. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 3 of this article, if one of the parties has not designated its arbitrator within the three months following the request for arbitration, he shall be designated at the request of the other party by the President of the European Court of Human Rights within a further three months' period. The same procedure shall be observed if the arbitrators cannot agree on the choice of the third arbitrator within the three months following the designation of the two first arbitrators.
  3. In the event of a dispute between two Contracting Parties one of which is a member State of the European Economic Community, the latter itself being a Contracting Party, the other Contracting Party shall address the request for arbitration both to the member State and to the Community, which jointly shall notify it, within two months of receipt of the request, whether the member State or the Community, or the member and the Community jointly, shall be party to the dispute. In the absence of such notification within the said time limit, the member State and the Community shall be considered as being one and the same party to the dispute for the purposes of the application of the provisions governing the constitution and procedure of the arbitration tribunal. The same shall apply when the member State and the Community jointly present themselves as party to the dispute.
  4. The arbitration tribunal shall draw up its own Rules of Procedure. Its decisions shall be taken by majority vote. Its award shall be final and binding.
  5. Each party to the dispute shall bear the expenses of the arbitrator designated by it and the parties shall share equally the expenses of the third arbitrator, as well as other costs entailed by the arbitration.

 

Chapter IX

Final provisions

Article 19

  1. This Convention shall be open for signature by the member States of the Council of Europe and non-member States which have participated in its elaboration and by the European Economic Community.

Up until the date when the Convention enters into force, it shall also be open for signature by any other State so invited by the Committee of Ministers.

The Convention is subject to ratification, acceptance or approval. Instruments of ratification, acceptance or approval shall be deposited with the Secretary General of the Council of Europe.

  1. The Convention shall enter into force on the first day of the month following the expiry of a period of three months after the date on which five States, including at least four member States of the Council of Europe, have expressed their consent to be bound by the Convention in accordance with the provisions of the preceding paragraph.
  2. In respect of any signatory State or the European Economic Community which subsequently express their consent to be bound by it, the Convention shall enter into force on the first day of the month following the expiry of a period of three months after the date of the deposit of the instrument of ratification, acceptance or approval.

Article 20

  1. After the entry into force of this Convention, the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, after consulting the Contracting Parties, may invite to accede to the Convention any non-member State of the Council which, invited to sign in accordance with the provisions of Article 19, has not yet done so, and any other non-member State.
  2. In respect of any acceding State, the Convention shall enter into force on the first day of the month following the expiry of a period of three months after the date of the deposit of the instrument of accession with the Secretary General of the Council of Europe.

Article 21

  1. Any State may, at the time of signature or when depositing its instrument of ratification, acceptance, approval or accession, specify the territory or territories to which this Convention shall apply.
  2. Any Contracting Party may, when depositing its instrument of ratification, acceptance, approval or accession or at any later date, by declaration addressed to the Secretary General of the Council of Europe, extend the application of this Convention to any other territory specified in the declaration and for whose international relations it is responsible or on whose behalf it is authorised to give undertakings.
  3. Any declaration made under the preceding paragraph may, in respect of any territory mentioned in such declaration, be withdrawn by notification addressed to the Secretary General. Such withdrawal shall become effective on the first day of the month following the expiry of a period of six months after the date of receipt of the notification by the Secretary General.

Article 22

  1. Any State may, at the time of signature or when depositing its instrument of ratification, acceptance, approval or accession, make one or more reservations regarding certain species specified in Appendices I to III and/or, for certain species mentioned in the reservation or reservations, regarding certain means or methods of killing, capture and other exploitation listed in Appendix IV. No reservations of a general nature may be made.
  2. Any Contracting Party which extends the application of this Convention to a territory mentioned in the declaration referred to in paragraph 2 of Article 21 may, in respect of the territory concerned, make one or more reservations in accordance with the provisions of the preceding paragraph.
  3. No other reservation may be made.
  4. Any Contracting Party which has made a reservation under paragraphs 1 and 2 of this article may wholly or partly withdraw it by means of a notification addressed to the Secretary General of the Council of Europe. Such withdrawal shall take effect as from the date of receipt of the notification by the Secretary General.

Article 23

  1. Any Contracting Party may, at any time, denounce this Convention by means of a notification addressed to the Secretary General of the Council of Europe.
  2. Such denunciation shall become effective on the first day of the month following the expiry of a period of six months after the date of receipt of the notification by the Secretary General.

Article 24

The Secretary General of the Council of Europe shall notify the member States of the Council of Europe, any signatory State, the European Economic Community if a signatory of this Convention and any Contracting Party of:

a any signature;

b the deposit of any instrument of ratification, acceptance, approval or accession;

c any date of entry into force of this Convention in accordance with Articles 19 and 20;

d any information forwarded under the provisions of paragraph 3 of Article 13;

e any report established in pursuance of the provisions of Article 15;

f any amendment or any new appendix adopted in accordance with Articles 16 and 17 and the date on which the amendment or new appendix comes into force;

g any declaration made under the provisions of paragraphs 2 and 3 of Article 21;

h any reservation made under the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 of Article 22;

i the withdrawal of any reservation carried out under the provisions of paragraph 4 of Article 22;

j any notification made under the provisions of Article 23 and the date on which the denunciation takes effect.

In witness whereof the undersigned, being duly authorised thereto, have signed this Convention.

Done at Bern , this 19th day of September 1979, in English and French, both texts being equally authentic, in a single copy which shall be deposited in the archives of the Council of Europe. The Secretary General of the Council of Europe shall transmit certified copies to each member State of the Council of Europe, to any signatory State, to the European Economic Community if a signatory and to any State invited to sign this Convention or to accede thereto.

APPENDIX I

STRICTLY PROTECTED FLORA SPECIES

 

PTERIDOPHYTA

ASPLENIACEAE

Asplenium hemionitis L.

Asplenium jahandiezii (Litard.) Rouy

BLECHNACEAE

Woodwardia radicans (L.) Sm.

DICKSONIACEAE

Culcita macrocarpa C.Presl

DRYOPTERIDACEAE

Dryopteris corleyi Fraser-Jenk.

HYMENOPHYLLACEAE

Trichomanes speciosum Willd.

ISOETACEAE

Isoetes boryana Durieu

Isoetes malinverniana Ces. & De Not.

MARSILEACEAE

Marsilea batardae Launert

Marsilea quadrifolia L.

Marsilea strigosa Willd.

Pilularia minuta Durieu ex.Braun

OPHIOGLOSSACEAE

Botrychium matricariifolium A. Braun ex Koch

Botrychium multifidum (S. G. Gmelin) Rupr.

Botrychium simplex Hitchc.

Ophioglossum polyphyllum A.Braun

SALVINIACEAE

Salvinia natans (L.) All.

GYMNOSPINACEAE

Abies nebrodensis (Lojac.) Mattei

 

ANGIOSPERMAE

ALISMATACEAE

Alisma wahlenbergii (O.R.Holmb.) Juz.

Caldesia parnassifolia (L.) Parl.

Luronium natans (L.) Raf.

AMARYLLIDACEAE

Leucojum nicaeense Ard.

Narcissus angustifolius Curt.

Narcissus longispathus Pugsley

Narcissus nevadensis Pugsley

Narcissus scaberulus Henriq.

Narcissus triandrus L.

Narcissus viridiflorus Schousboe

Sternbergia candida B.Mathew & Baytop

APOCYNACEAE

Rhazya orientalis (Decaisne) A.DC.

ARACEAE

Arum purpureospathum Boyce

ARISTOLOCHIACEAE

Aristolochia samsunensis Davis

ASCLEPIADACEAE

Vincetoxicum pannonicum (Borhidi) Holub

BORAGINACEAE

Alkanna pinardii Boiss.

Anchusa crispa Viv. (inclu. A. litoreae)

Lithodora nitida (H.Ern) R.Fernandes

Myosotis praecox Hulphers

Myosotis rehsteineri Wartm.

Omphalodes kuzinskyana Willk.

Omphalodes littoralis Lehm.

Onosma halophilum Boiss. & Heldr.

Onosma polyphylla Lebed.

Onosma proponticum Aznav.

Onosma tornensis Javorka

Onosma troodi Kotschy

Solenanthus albanicus (Degen et al.)

Degen & Baldacci

Symphytum cycladense Pawl.

CAMPANULACEAE

Asyneuma giganteum (Boiss.) Bornm.

Campanula abietina Griseb. et Schenk.

Campanula damboldtiana Davis

Campanula gelida Kovanda

Campanula lanata Friv.

Campanula lycica Sorger & Kit Tan

Campanula morettiana Reichenb.

Campanula romanica Savul.

Campanula sabatia De Not.

Jasione lusitanica A.DC.

Physoplexis comosa (L.) Schur

Trachelium asperuloides Boiss. & Orph.

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Arenaria nevadensis Boiss. & Reuter

Arenaria provincialis Chater & Halliday

Cerastium alsinifolium Tausch

Dianthus hypanicus Andrz.

Dianthus nitidus Waldst. et Kit.

Dianthus rupicola Biv.

Dianthus serotinus Waldst. et Kit.

Dianthus urumoffii Stoj. et Acht.

Gypsophila papillosa P.Porta

Herniaria algarvica Chaudri

Herniaria maritima Link

Minuartia smejkalii Dvorakova

Moehringia fontqueri Pau

Moehringia hypanica Grynj. et Klok.

Moehringia jankae Griseb. ex Janka

Moehringia tommasinii Marches.

Petrocoptis grandiflora Rothm.

Petrocoptis montsicciana O.Bolos Rivas Mart.

Petrocoptis pseudoviscosa Fernandez Casas

Saponaria halophila Hedge & Hub.-Mor.

Silene cretacea Fisch. ex Spreng.

Silene furcata Raf. subsp. angustiflora (Rupr.) Walters

Silene haussknechtii Heldr. ex Hausskn.

Silene hifacensis Rouy ex Willk.

Silene holzmannii Heldr. ex Boiss.

Silene mariana Pau

Silene orphanidis Boiss.

Silene pompeiopolitana Gay ex Boiss.

Silene rothmaleri Pinto da Silva

Silene salsuginea Hub.-Mor.

Silene sangaria Coode & Cullen

Silene velutina Pourret ex Loisel.

CHENOPODIACEAE

Beta adanensis Pamuk. apud Aellen

Beta trojana Pamuk. apud Aellen

Kalidiopsis wagenitzii Aellen

Kochia saxicola Guss.

Microcnemum coralloides (Loscos & Pardo) subsp.

anatolicum Wagenitz

Salicornia veneta Pignatti & Lausi

Salsola anatolica Aellen

Suaeda cucullata Aellen

CISTACEAE

Helianthemum alypoides Losa & Rivas Goday

Helianthemum arcticum (Grosser) Janch.

Helianthemum caput-felis Boiss.

Tuberaria major (Willk.) Pinto da Silva & Roseira

COMPOSITAE

Achillea glaberrima Klok.

Achillea thracica Velen.

Anacyclus latealatus Hub.-Mor.

Andryala levitomentosa (E. I. Nayardy) P. D. Sell

Anthemis glaberrima (Rech.f.) Greuter

Anthemis halophila Boiss. & Bal.

Anthemis trotzkiana Claus ex Bunge.

Artemisia granatensis Boiss.

Artemisia insipida Vill.

Artemisia laciniata Willd.

Artemisia pancicii (Janka) Ronn.

Aster pyrenaeus Desf. ex DC.France,

Aster sibiricus L.

Carduus myriacanthus Salzm. ex DC.

Carlina diae (Rech.f.) Meusel & Kastener

Carlina onopordifolia Besser

Centaurea alba L. subsp. heldreichii (Halacsy) Dostal

(Centaurea heldreichii Halacsy)

Centaurea alba L. subsp. princeps (Boiss. & Heldr.)

Gugler (Centaurea princeps Boiss. & Heldr.)

Centaurea akamatis

Centaurea attica Nyman subsp. megarensis

(Halacsy & Hayek) Dostal (Centaurea megarensis Halacsy & Hayek)

Centaurea balearica J.D.Rodriguez

Centaurea borjae Valdes-Berm. & Rivas Goday

Centaurea citricolor Font Quer

Centaurea corymbosa Pourret

Centaurea dubjanskyi Iljin.

Centaurea hermannii F.Hermann

Centaurea horrida Badaro

Centaurea jankae Brandza

Centaurea kalambakensis Freyn & Sint.

Centaurea kartschiana Scop.

Centaurea lactiflora Halacsy

Centaurea niederi Heldr.

Centaurea peucedanifolia Boiss. & Orph.

Centaurea pineticola Iljin.

Centaurea pinnata Pau

Centaurea pontica Prodan & E. I. Nayardy

Centaurea pseudoleucolepis Kleop

Centaurea pulvinata (G.Blanca) G.Blanca

Centaurea tchihatcheffii Fich. & Mey.

Crepis crocifolia Boiss. & Heldr.

Crepis granatensis (Willk.) G.Blanca & M.Cueto

Crepis purpurea Willd. Bieb.

Dendranthema zawadskyi (Herb.) Tzvel.

Erigeron frigidus Boiss. ex DC.

Helichrysum sibthorpii Rouy

Hymenostemma pseudanthemis (Kunze) Willd.

Jurinea cyanoides (L.) Reichenb.

Jurinea fontqueri Cuatrec.

Lagoseris purpurea (Willd.) Boiss.

Lamyropsis microcephala (Moris) Dittrich & Greuter

Leontodon boryi Boiss. ex DC.

Leontodon microcephalus (Boiss. ex DC.) Boiss.

Leontodon siculus (Guss.) Finch & Sell

Ligularia sibirica (L.) Cass.**

Picris willkommii (Schultz Bip.) Nyman

Santolina elegans Boiss. ex DC.

Senecio elodes Boiss. ex DC.

Senecio nevadensis Boiss. & Reuter

Serratula tanaitica P. Smirn.

Sonchus erzincanicus Matthews

Wagenitzia lancifolia (Sieber ex Sprengel) Dostal

CONVOLVULACEAE

Convolvulus argyrothamnos Greuter

Convolvulus pulvinatus Sa'ad

CRUCIFERAE

Alyssum akamasicum B.L.Burtt

Alyssum borzaeanum E. I. Nayardy

Alyssum pyrenaicum Lapeyr. (Ptilotrichum pyrenaicum (Lapeyr.) Boiss.)

Arabis kennedyae Meikle

Armoracia macrocarpa (Waldst. & Kit.) Kit. ex Baumg.

Aurinia uechtritziana (Bornm.) Cullen et T. R.

Dudley

Biscutella neustriaca Bonnet

Boleum asperum (Pers.) Desvaux

Brassica glabrescens Poldini

Brassica hilarionis Post

Brassica insularis Moris

Brassica macrocarpa Guss.

Brassica sylvestris (l.) Mill. subsp. taurica Tzvel.

Braya purpurasceus (R.Br.) Bunge

Cochlearia polonica Frohlich

Coincya rupestris Rouy (Hutera rupestris P. Porta)

Coronopus navasii Pau

Crambe koktebelica (Junge) N. Busch.

Crambe litwinonowii K. Gross.

Diplotaxis ibicensis ( Pau ) Gomez-Campo

Diplotaxis siettiana Maire

Draba dorneri Heuffel

Erucastrum palustre (Pirona) Vis.

Erysimum pieninicum (Zapal.) Pawl.

Iberis arbuscula Runemark

Ionopsidium acaule (Desf.) Reichemb.

Ionopsidium savianum (Caruel) Ball ex Arcang.

Lepidium turczaninowii Lipsky.

Murbeckiella sousae Rothm.

Schivereckia podolica (Besser) Andrz.

Sisymbrium cavanillesianum Valdes & Castroviejo (S. matritense P.W.Ball & Heywood)

Sisymbrium confertum Stev.

Sisymbrium supinum L.

Thlaspi cariense A.Carlström

Thlaspi jankae A. Kern

CYPERACEAE

Carex secalina Willd. ex Wahlenb.

Eleocharis carniolica Koch

DIOSCOREACEAE

Borderea chouardii (Gaussen) Heslot

DIPSACACEAE

Dipsacus cephalarioides Mathews & Kupicha

DROSERACEAE

Aldrovanda vesiculosa L.

ERICACEAE

Vaccinium arctostaphylos L.

EUPHORBIACEAE

Euphorbia margalidiana Kuhbier & Lewejohann

Euphorbia nevadensis Boiss. & Reuter

GENTIANACEAE

Centaurium rigualii Esteve Chueca

Centaurium somedanum Lainz

Gentiana ligustica R. de Vilm. Chopinet

Gentianella anglica (Pugsley) E.F.Warburg

GERANIACEAE

Erodium astragaloides Boiss. & Reuter

Erodium chrysanthum L'Herit. ex DC.

Erodium paularense Fernandez-Gonzalez & Izco

Erodium rupicola Boiss.

GESNERIACEAE

Haberlea rhodopensis Friv.

Jankaea heldreichii (Boiss.) Boiss.

Ramonda serbica Pancic

GRAMINEAE

Avenula hackelii (Henriq.) Holub

Bromus bromoideus (Lej.) Crepin

Bromus grossus Desf. ex DC.

Bromus interruptus (Hackel) Druce

Bromus moesiacus Velen.

Bromus psammophilus P.M.Smith

Coleanthus subtilis (Tratt.) Seidl

Eremopoa mardinensis R.Mill

Gaudinia hispanica Stace & Tutin

Micropyropsis tuberosa Romero-Zarco Cabezudo

Poa granitica Br.- Bl.

Poa riphaea (Ascherson et Graebner) Fritsch

Puccinellia pungens (Pau) Paunero

Stipa austroitalica Martinovsky

Stipa bavarica Martinovsky & H.Scholz

Stipa danubialis Dihoru & Roman

Stipa styriaca Martinovsky

Stipa syreistschikowii P. Smirn.

Trisetum subalpestre (Hartm.) Neuman

GROSSULARIACEAE

Ribes sardoum Martelli

HYPERICACEAE

Hypericum aciferum (Greuter) N.K.B.Robson

Hypericum salsugineum Robson & Hub.-Mor.

IRIDACEAE

Crocus abantensis T.Baytop & Mathew

Crocus cyprius Boiss. & Kotschy

Crocus etruscus Parl.

Crocus hartmannianus Holmboe

Crocus robertianus C.D. Brickell

Gladiolus felicis Mirek

Iris marsica Ricci & Colasante

LABIATAE

Dracocephalum austriacum L.

Dracocephalum ruyschiana L.

Micromeria taygetea P.H.Davis

Nepeta dirphya (Boiss.) Heldr. ex Halacsy

Nepeta sphaciotica P.H.Davis

Origanum cordifolium (Auch. & Montbr.)

Vogel (Amaracus cordifolium Montr. & Auch.)

Origanum dictamnus L.

Origanum scabrum Boiss. & Heldr

Phlomis brevibracteata Turrill

Phlomis cypria Post

Rosmarinus tomentosus Huber-Morath & Maire

Salvia crassifolia Sibth. & Smith

Sideritis cypria Post

Sideritis incana L. subsp. glauca (Cav.) Malagarriga

Sideritis javalambrensis Pau

Sideritis serrata Cav. ex Lag.

Teucrium charidemi Sandwith

Teucrium lamiifolium D'Urv.

Teucrium lepicephalum Pau

Teucrium turredanum Losa & Rivas Goday

Thymus aznavourii Velen.

Thymus camphoratus Hoffmanns. & Link

Thymus carnosus Boiss.

Thymus cephalotos L.

LEGUMINOSAE

Anthyllis hystrix Cardona, Contandr. & E.Sierra

Astragalus aitosensis Ivanisch.

Astragalus algarbiensis Coss. ex Bunge

Astragalus aquilanus Anzalone

Astragalus centralpinus Braun-Blanquet

Astragalus kungurensis Boriss.

Astragalus macrocarpus DC. subsp. lefkarensis

Agerer-Kirchoff & Meikle

Astragalus maritimus Moris

Astragalus peterfii Jav.

Astragalus physocalyx Fischer

Astragalus psedopurpureus Gusul.

Astragalus setosulus Gontsch.

Astragalus tanaiticus C. Koch.

Astragalus tremolsianus Pau

Astragalus verrucosus Moris

Cytisus aeolicus Guss. ex Lindl.

Genista dorycnifolia Font Quer

Genista holopetala (Fleischm. ex Koch) Baldacci

Genista tetragona Bess.

Glycyrrhiza iconica Hub.-Mor.

Hedysarum razoumovianum Fisch. et Helm.

Ononis maweana Ball

Oxytropis deflexa (Pallas) DC. subsp. norvegica Nordh.

Sphaerophysa kotschyana Boiss.

Thermopsis turcica Kit Tan, Vural & Küçüködü

Trifolium banaticum (Heuffel) Majovsky

Trifolium pachycalyx Zoh.

Trifolium saxatile All.

Trigonella arenicola Hub.-Mor.

Trigonella halophila Boiss.

Trigonella polycarpa Boiss. & Heldr.

Vicia bifoliolata J.D.Rodriguez

LENTIBULARIACEAE

Pinguicula crystallina Sibth. & Sm.

Pinguicula nevadensis (Lindb.) Casper

LILIACEAE

Allium grosii Font Quer

Allium regelianum A. Beck.

Allium vuralii Kit Tan

Androcymbium europaeum (Lange) K.Richter

Androcymbium rechingeri Greuter

Asparagus lycaonicus Davis

Asphodelus bento-rainhae Pinto da Silva

Chionodoxa lochiae Meikle

Chionodoxa luciliae Boiss.

Colchicum arenarium Waldst. & Kit.

Colchicum corsicum Baker

Colchicum cousturieri Greuter

Colchicum davidovii Stef.

Colchicum fominii Bordz.

Colchicum micranthum Boiss.

Fritillaria conica Boiss.

Fritillaria drenovskii Degen & Stoy.

Fritillaria epirotica Turrill ex Rix

Fritillaria euboeica (Rix Doerfler) Rix

Fritillaria graeca Boiss.

Fritillaria gussichiae (Degen & Doerfler) Rix

Fritillaria montana Hoppe.

Fritillaria obliqua Ker-Gawl.

Fritillaria rhodocanakis Orph. ex Baker

Fritillaria tuntasia Heldr. ex Halacsy

Lilium jankae A. Kerner

Lilium rhodopaeum Delip.

Muscari gussonei (Parl.) Tod.

Ornithogalum reverchonii Lange

Scilla morrisii Meikle

Scilla odorata Link

Tulipa cypria Stapf

Tulipa goulimya Sealy & Turrill

Tulipa hungarica Borbas

Tulipa praecox Ten.

Tulipa sprengeri Baker

LINACEAE

Linum dolomiticum Borbas

LYTHRACEAE

Lythrum flexuosum Lag.

Lythrum thesioides M.Bieb.

MALVACEAE

Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (L.) Ledeb.

NAJADACEAE

Caulinia tenuissima (A. br. ex Magnus) Tzvel.

Najas flexilis (Willd.) Rostk. & W.L.Schmidt

Najas tenuissima (A.Braun) Magnus

OLEACEAE

Syringa josikaea Jacq. fil.

ORCHIDACEAE

Cephalanthera cucullata Boiss. & Heldr.

Comperia comperiana (Steven) Aschers. & Graebner

Cypripedium calceolus L.

Dactylorhiza chuhensis Renz & Taub.

Himantoglossum caprinum (Bieb.) C. Koch.

Liparis loeselii (L.) Rich.

Ophrys argolica Fleischm.

Ophrys isaura Renz & Taub.

Ophrys kotschyi Fleischm. & Soo

Ophrys lunulata Parl.

Ophrys lycia Renz & Taub.

Ophrys oestrifera Bieb.

Ophrys taurica (Agg.) Nevski.

Orchis provincialis Balb.

Orchis punctulata Stev. ex Lindl.

Platanthera obtusata (Pursh) Lindl. subsp.

oligantha (Turcz.) Hulten

Spiranthes aestivalis (Poiret) L.C.M. Richard

Steveniella satyrioides (Stev.) Schlechter.

PAEONIACEAE

Paeonia cambessedesii (Willk.) Willk.

Paeonia clusii F.C.Stern subsp. rhodia (Stearn)

Tzanoudakis

Paeonia officinalis L. subsp. banatica (Rochel) Soo

Paeonia parnassica Tzanoudakis

Paeonia tenuifolia L.

PALMAE

Phoenix theophrasti Greuter

PAPAVERACEAE

Papaver lapponicum (Tolm.) Nordh.

Rupicapnos africana (Lam.) Pomel

PLUMBAGINACEAE

Armeria pseudarmeria ( Murray ) Mansfeld

Armeria rouyana Daveau

Armeria soleirolii (Duby) Godron

Armeria velutina Welv. ex Boiss. & Reuter

Limonium anatolicum Hedge

Limonium tamaricoides Bokhari

POLEMONIACEAE

Polemonium boreale Adams

POLYGONACEAE

Polygonum praelongum Coode & Cullen

Rheum rhaponticum L.

Rumex rupestris Le Gall

POTAMOGETONACEA

Cymodocea nodosa (Med.)

Posidonia oceanica (Med.)

Zostera marina (Med.)

PRIMULACEAE

Androsace cylindrica DC.

Androsace mathildae Levier

Androsace pyrenaica Lam.

Cyclamen coum Mill.

Cyclamen kuznetzovii Kotov et Czernova.

Cyclamen mirabile Hildebr.

Lysimachia minoricensis J.D.Rodriguez

Primula apennina Widmer

Primula deorum Velen.

Primula frondosa Janka

Primula egaliksensis Wormsk.

Primula glaucescens Moretti

Primula palinuri Petagna

Primula spectabilis Tratt.

Primula wulfeniana Scot subsp. baumgarteniana (Degen & Moesz) Ludi

Soldanella villosa Darracq

RANUNCULACEAE

Aconitum corsicum Gayer

Aconitum flerovii Steinb.

Aconitum lasiocarpum (Reichenb.) Gáyer

Adonis cyllenea Boiss., Heldr. & Orph.

Adonis distorta Ten.

Anemone uralense Nevski.

Aquilegia bertolonii Schott

Aquilegia kitaibelii Schott

Aquilegia ottonis subsp. taygetea (Orph.) Strid

Aquilegia pyrenaica DC. subsp. cazorlensis

(Heywood) Galiano & Rivas Martinez

(Aquilegia cazorlensis Heywood)

Consolida samia P.H.Davis

Delphinium caseyi B.L.Burtt

Pulsatilla grandis Wend. (Pulsatilla halleri (All.)

Willd. subsp. grandis (Wend.) Meikle

Pulsatilla patens (L.) Miller

Pulsatilla slavica G. Reuss

Ranunculus fontanus C. Presl

Ranunculus kykkoensis Meikle

Ranunculus weyleri Mares

RESEDACEAE

Reseda decursiva Forssk.Gibraltar

ROSACEAE

Crataegus dikmensis Pojark

Geum bulgaricum Panc.

Potentilla delphinensis Gren. & Godron

Potentilla emilii-popii E. I. Nayardy

Potentilla silesiaca Uechtr.

Pyrus anatolica Browicz

RUBIACEAE

Galium cracoviense Ehrend.

Galium globuliferum Hub.-Mor. & Reese

Galium litorale Guss.

Galium moldavicum (Dobrescu) Franco

Galium rhodopeum Velen.

Galium viridiflorum Boiss. & Reuter

SANTALACEAE

Thesium ebracteatum Hayne

SAXIFRAGACEAE

Saxifraga berica (Beguinot) D.A.Webb

Saxifraga cintrana Kuzinsky ex Willk.

Saxifraga florulenta Moretti

Saxifraga hirculus L.

Saxifraga presolanensis Engl.

Saxifraga tombeanensis Boiss. ex Engl.

Saxifraga valdensis DC.

Saxifraga vayredana Luizet

SCROPHULARIACEAE

Antirrhinum charidemi Lange

Euphrasia marchesettii Wettst. ex Marches .

Linaria algarviana Chav.

Linaria ficalhoana Rouy

Linaria flava (Poiret) Desf.

Linaria hellenica Turril

Linaria loeselii Schweigger

Linaria ricardoi Cout.

Linaria tursica B.Valdes & Cabezudo

Lindernia procumbens (Krocker) Philcox

Odontites granatensis Boiss.

Pedicularis sudetica Willd.

Verbascum afyonense Hub.-Mor.

Verbascum basivelatum Hub.-Mor.

Verbascum cylleneum (Boiss. & Heldr.) Kuntze

Verbascum degenii Hal.

Verbascum purpureum (Janka) Huber-Morath

Verbascum stepporum Hub.-Mor.

Veronica euxina Turrill

Veronica oetaea L.-A.Gustavsson

Veronica turrilliana Stoj. et Stef.

SELAGINACEAE

Globularia stygia Orph. ex Boiss.

SOLANACEAE

Atropa baetica Willk.

Mandragora officinarum L.

THYMELAEACEAE

Daphne arbuscula Celak.

Daphne petraea Leybold

Daphne rodriguezii Texidor

Thymelea broterana Coutinho

TRAPACEAE

Trapa natans L.

TYPHACEAE

Typha minima Funk

Typha shuttleworthii Koch & Sonder

ULMACEAE

Zelkova abelicea (Lam.) Boiss.

UMBELLIFERAE

Angelica heterocarpa Lloyd

Angelica palustris (Besser) Hoffman

Apium bermejoi Llorens

Apium repens (Jacq.) Lag.

Athamanta cortiana Ferrarini

Bupleurum capillare Boiss. & Heldr.

Bupleurum dianthifolium Guss.

Bupleurum kakiskalae Greuter

Eryngium alpinum L.

Eryngium viviparum Gay

Ferula halophila H.Pesmen

Ferula orientalis L.

Ferula sadleriana Ledebour

Laserpitium longiradium Boiss.

Naufraga balearica Constance & Cannon

Oenanthe conioides Lange

Petagnia saniculifolia Guss.

Rouya polygama (Desf.) Coincy

Seseli intricatum Boiss.

Thorella verticillatinundata (Thore) Briq.

VALERIANACEAE

Centranthus kellererii (Stoj. Stef. et Georg.) Stoj. et Stef.

Centranthus trinervis (Viv.) Beguinot

VIOLACEAE

Viola athois W.Becker

Viola cazorlensis Gandoger

Viola cryana Gillot

Viola delphinantha Boiss.

Viola hispida Lam.

Viola jaubertiana Mares & Vigineix

 

 

BRYOPHYTA

BRYOPSIDA: ANTHOCEROTAE

ANTHOCEROTACEAE

Notothylas orbicularis (Schwein.) Sull.

BRYOPSIDA: HEPATICAE

AYTONIACEAE

Mannia triandra (Scop.) Grolle

CEPHALOZIACEAE

Cephalozia macounii (Aust.) Aust.

CODONIACEAE

Petalophyllum ralfsii (Wils.) Nees et Gott. ex Lehm.

FRULLANIACEAE

Frullania parvistipula Steph.

GYMNOMITRIACEAE

Marsupella profunda Lindb.

JUNGERMANNIACEAE

Jungermannia handelii (Schiffn.) Amak.

RICCIACEAE

Riccia breidleri Jur. ex Steph.

RIELLACEAE

Riella helicophylla ( Mont. ) Hook.

SCAPANIACEAE

Scapania massalongi (K.Muell.) K.Muell.

 

BRYOPSIDA: MUSCI

AMBLYSTEGIACEAE

Drepanocladus vernicosus (Mitt.) Warnst.

BRUCHIACEAE

Bruchia vogesiaca Schwaegr.

BUXBAUMIACEAE

Buxbaumia viridis (Moug. ex Lam. & DC.)

Brid. ex Moug. & Nestl.

DICRANACEAE

Atractylocarpus alpinus (Schimp. ex Milde) Lindb.

Cynodontium suecicum (H.Arn. & C.Jens.) I.Hag.

Dicranum viride (Sull. & Lesq.) Lindb.

FONTINALACEAE

Dichelyma capillaceum (With.) Myr.

FUNARIACEAE

Pyramidula tetragona (Brid.) Brid.

HOOKERIACEAE

Distichophyllum carinatum Dix. & Nich.

MEESIACEAE

Meesia longiseta Hedw.

ORTHOTRICHACEAE

Orthotrichum rogeri Brid.

SPHAGNACEAE

Sphagnum pylaisii Brid.

SPLACHNACEAE

Tayloria rudolphiana (Garov.) B.S.G.

 

ALGAE

CHLOROPHYTA

Caulerpa ollivieri (Med.)

FUCOPHYCEA

Cystoseira amentacea (inclus var. stricta et var. spicata ) (Med.)

Cystoseira mediterranea (Med.)

Cystoseira sedoides (Med.)

Cystoseira spinosa (inclus C. adriatica ) (Med.)

Cystoseira zosteroides (Med.)

Laminaria rodriguezii (Med.)

Laminaria ochroleuca (Med.)

RHODOPHYTA

Goniolithon byssoides (Med.)

Lithophyllum lichenoides (Med.)

Ptilophora mediterranea (Med.)

Schimmelmannia schousboei = S. ornata (Med.)

 

ENDEMIC SPECIES OF THE MACARONESIAN REGION
ESPECES ENDÉMIQUES DE LA RÉGION MACARONÉSIENNE

 

PTERIDOPHYTA

ASPLENIACEAE

Asplenium azoricum Lovis

DRYOPTERIDACEAE

Polystichum drepanum (Swartz) C.Presl

HYMENOPHYLLACEAE

Hymenophyllum maderensis

ISOETACEAE

Isoetes azorica Durieu ex Milde

LYCOPODIACEAE

Diphasium madeirense (Wilee.) Rothm.

MARSILEACEAE

Marsilea azorica Launert

 

GYMNOSPERMAE

CUPRESACEAE

Juniperus brevifolia (Seub.) Antoine

 

ANGIOSPERMAE

AGAVACEAE

Dracaena draco (L.) L.

ASCLEPIADACEAE

Caralluma burchardii N.E.Brown

Ceropegia chrysantha Svent.

BERBERIDACEAE

Berberis maderensis Lowe

BORAGINACEAE

Echium gentianoides Webb ex Coincy

Echium handiense Svent.

Echium pininana Webb et Berth.

Myosotis azorica H.C.Watson

Myosotis maritima Hochst. ex Seub.

CAMPANULACEAE

Azorina vidalii (H.C.Watson) Feer

Musschia aurea (L.f.) DC.

Musschia wollastonii Lowe

CAPRIFOLIACEAE

Sambucus palmensis Link

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Cerastium azoricum Hochst.

Silene nocteolens Webb et Berth

CISTACEAE

Cistus chinamadensis Banares & Romero

Helianthemum bystropogophyllum Svent.

Helianthemum teneriffae Cosson

COMPOSITAE

Andryala crithmifolia Ait.

Argyranthemum lidii Humphries

Argyranthemum pinnatifidum (L.F.) Lowe

subsp. succulentum (Lowe) Humphries

Argyranthemum winterii (Svent.) Humphries

Atractylis arbuscula Svent. & Michaelis

Atractylis preauxiana Schultz Bip.

Bellis azorica Hochst. ex Seub.

Calendula maderensis Dc.

Cheirolophus duranii (Burchard) Holub

Cheirolophus falsisectus Montelongo et Moraleda

Cheirolophus ghomerythus (Svent.) Holub

Cheirolophus junonianus (Svent.) Holub

Cheirolophus metlesicsii Montelongo

Cheirolophus santosabreui Santos

Cheirolophus satarataensis (Svent.) Holub

Cheirolophus tagananensis (Svent.) Holub

Helichrysum monogynum B.L. Burth. & Sunding

Helichrysum gossypinum Webb

Hypochoeris oligocephala (Svent. & D.Bramwell) Lack

Lactuca watsoniana Trelease

Leotodon filii (Hochst. ex Seub.) Paiva & Orm.

Onopordum carduelinum Bolle

Onopordum nogalesii Svent.

Pericallis hadrosomus Svent.

Pericallis malvifolia (L'Hér) B. Nord.

Phagnalon benetii Lowe

Senecio hermosae Pitard

Sonchus gandogeri Pitard

Stemmacantha cynaroides

Sventenia bupleuroides Font Quer

Tanacetum o'shanahanii Febles. Marrero et Suárez

Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum (Webb) Schultz Bip.

Tolpis glabrescens Kämmer

CONVOLVULACEAE

Convolvulus caput-medusae Lowe

Convolvulus lopez-socasi Svent.

Convolvulus massonii A.Dietr.

Pharbitis preauxii Webb

CRASSULACEAE

Aeonium balsamiferum Webb et Berth.

Aeonium gomeraense Praeger

Aeonium saundersii Bolle

Aichrysum dumosum (Lowe) Praeg.

Monanthes wildpretii Banares & Scholz

CRUCIFERAE

Crambe arborea Webb ex Christ

Crambe laevigata DC. ex Christ

Crambe scoparia Svent.

Crambe sventenii B.Petters. ex Bramw. & Sunding

Parolinia schizogynoides Svent.

Sinapidendron sempervivifolium Mnzs.

CYPERACEAE

Carex malato-belizii Raymond

DIPSACACEAE

Scabiosa nitens Roem. & Schult.

ERICACEAE

Daboecia azorica Tutin & Warb.

Erica scoparia L. subsp. azorica (Hochst.) D.A.Webb

EUPHORBIACEAE

Euphorbia bourgaeana Gay ex Boiss.

Euphorbia handiensis Burchard

Euphorbia lambii Svent.

Euphorbia stygiana H.C.Watson

GERANIACEAE

Geranium maderense Yeo

GRAMINEAE

Agrostis gracilaxa Franco

Deschampsia maderensis (Hack. et Bornm.) Buschm.

Phalaris maderensis (Mnzs.) Mnzs.

LABIATAE

Micromeria glomerata P. Pérez

Micromeria leucantha Svent. ex Pérez

Salvia herbanica Santos et Fernández

Sideritis cystosiphon Svent.

Sideritis discolor (Webb ex de Noe) Bolle

Sideritis infernalis Bolle

Sideritis marmorea Bolle.

Teucrium abutiloides l'Her.

LEGUMINOSAE

Adenocarpus ombriosus Ceb. & Ort.

Anthyllis lemanniana Lowe

Anagyris latifolia Brouss. ex Willd.

Cicer canariensis Santos & Gweil

Dorycnium spectabile Webb & Berthel.

Genista benehoavensis (Bolle ex Svent.) Del Arco

Lotus azoricus P.W.Ball

Lotus callis-viridis D.Bramwell & D.H.Davis

Lotus eremiticus Santos

Lotus kunkelii (E.Chueca) D.Bramwell et al.

Lotus maculatus Breitfeld

Lotus pyranthus P. Perez

Teline nervosa (Esteve) A. Hansen et Sund.

Teline rosmarinifolia Webb & Berthel.

Teline salsoloides Arco & Acebes.

Vicia dennesiana H.C.Watson

LILIACEAE

Androcymbium psammophilum Svent.

Smilax divaricata Sol. ex Wats.

MYRICACEAE

Myrica rivas-martinezii Santos.

OLEACEAE

Jasminum azoricum L.

Picconia azorica (Tutin) Knbol.

ORCHIDACEAE

Barlia metlesicsiaca Teschner

Goodyera macrophylla Lowe

Orchis scopulorum Summerh.

PITTOSPORACEAE

Pittosporum coriaceum Dryander ex Aiton

PLANTAGINACEAE

Plantago famarae Svent.

Plantago malato-belizii Lawalree

PLUMBAGINACEAE

Limonium arborescens (Brouss.) Kuntze

Limonium dendroides Svent.

Limonium fruticans (Webb) O. Kuntze

Limonium perezii Stapf

Limonium preauxii (Webb et Berth.) O. Kuntze

Limonium spectabile (Svent.) Kunkel & Sunding

Limonium sventenii Santos & Fernandez Galvan

POLYGONACEAE

Rumex azoricus Rech.

RHAMNACEAE

Frangula azorica Tutin

ROSACEAE

Bencomia brachystachya Svent.

Bencomia exstipulata Svent.

Bencomia sphaerocarpa Svent.

Chamaemeles coriacea Lindl.

Dendriopoterium pulidoi Svent.

Marcetella maderensis (Bornm.) Svent.

Prunus lusitanica subsp. azorica (Moui.) Franco

RUTACEAE

Ruta microcarpa Svent.

SANTALACEAE

Kunkeliella canariensis Stearn

Kunkeliella psilotoclada (Svent.) Stearn

Kunkeliella subsucculenta Kammer

SAPOTACEAE

Sideroxylon marmulano Banks ex Lowe

SAXIFRAGACEAE

Saxifraga portosanctana Boiss.

SCROPHULARIACEAE

Euphrasia azorica H.C.Watson

Euphrasia grandiflora Hochst.

Isoplexis chalcantha Svent. & O'Shanahan

Isoplexis isabelliana (Webb & Berthel.) Masferrer

SELAGINACEAE

Globularia ascanii D.Bramwell & Kunkel

Globularia sarcophylla Svent.

SOLANACEAE

Solanum lidii Sunding

UMBELLIFERAE

Ammi trifoliatum (Wats.) Trel.

Bunium brevifolium Lowe

Bupleurum handiense (Bolle) Kunkel

Chaerophylum azoricum Trel.

Monizia edulis Lowe

Ferula latipinna Santos

Sanicula azorica Gunthn. ex Seub.

VIOLACEAE

Viola paradoxa Lowe

 

BRYOPHYTA

BRYOPSIDA: MUSCI

ECHINODIACEAE

Echinodium spinosum (Mitt.) Jur.

POTTIACEAE

Bryoerythrophyllum machadoanum (Sergio) M.Hill

THAMNIACEAE

Thamnobryum fernandesii Sergio

 

APPENDIX II

STRICTLY PROTECTED FAUNA SPECIES

 

 

Mammals/Mammiferes

INSECTIVORA

Erinaceidae

* Atelerix algirus (Erinaceus algirus)

Soricidae

* Crocidura suaveolens ariadne (Crodidura ariadne)

* Crocidura russula cypria (Crocidura cypria)

Crocidura canariensis

Talpidae

Desmana moschata

Galemys pyrenaicus (Desmana pyrenaica)

MICROCHIROPTERA

all species except Pipistrellus pipistrellus

toutes les especes a l'exception de Pipistrellus pipistrellus

RODENTIA

Sciuridae

Pteromys volans (Sciuropterus russicus)

Sciurus anomalus

* Spermophilus citellus (Citellus citellus)

Spermophilus suslicus (Citellus suslicus)

Muridae

Cricetus cricetus

Mesocricetus newtoni

* Microtus bavaricus (Pitymys bavaricus)

Microtus cabrerae

Microtus tatricus

Spalax graecus

Gliridae

Dryomis laniger

Myomimus roachi (Myomimus bulgaricus)

Zapodidae

Sicista betulina

Sicista subtilis

Hystricidae

Hystrix cristata

CARNIVORA

Canidae

Alopex lagopus

Canis lupus

Cuon alpinus

Ursidae

all species/toutes les especes

Mustelidae

Gulo gulo

Mustela eversmannii

Mustela lutreola (Lutreola lutreola)

Lutra lutra

Vormela peregusna

Felidae

Caracal caracal

Felis silvestris

* Lynx pardinus (Lynx pardina)

Panthera pardus

Panthera tigris

PINNIPEDIA

Odobenidae

Odobenus rosmarus

Phocidae

Monachus monachus

Phoca hispida saimensis

Phoca hispida ladogensis

ARTIODACTYLA

Cervidae

Cervus elaphus corsicanus

Bovidae

Capra aegagrus

Capra pyrenaica pyrenaica

Gazella subgutturosa

Gazella dorcas

Ovibos moschatus

Rupicapra rupicapra ornata

CETACEA

Monodontidae

Monodon monoceros

Delphinidae

Delphinus delphis

Globicephala macrorhynchus

Globicephala melas

Grampus griseus

Lagenorhynchus acutus

Lagenorhynchus albirostris

Orcinus orca

Pseudorca crassidens

Steno bredanensis

Stenella coeruleoalba Stenella frontalis

Tursiops truncatus (tursio)

Phocaenidae

Phocoena phocoena

Physeteridae

Kogia breviceps

Kogia simus (Med.)

Physeter macrocephalus (Med.)

Ziphiidae

Hyperoodon rostratus

Mesoplodon bidens

Mesoplodon densirostris (Med.)

Mesoplodon mirus

Ziphius cavirostris

Balaenopteridae

Balanoptera acutorostrata (Med.)

Balanoptera borealis (Med.)

Balaenoptera edeni

Balaenoptera physalus

Megaptera novaeangliae (longimana, nodosa)

Sibbaldus (Balaenoptera) musculus

Balaenidae

Balaena mysticetus

Eubalaena glacialis

 

Birds/Oiseaux

GAVIIFORMES

Gaviidae

all species/toutes les especes

PODICIPEDIFORMES

Podicipedidae

Podiceps auritus

Podiceps grisegena

Podiceps nigricollis (caspicus)

Podiceps ruficollis

PROCELLARIIFORMES

Hydrobatidae

all species/toutes les especes

Procellariidae

Bulweria bulwerii

Procellaria diomedea

Pterodroma madeira

Pterodroma feae

Puffinus assimilis baroli

Puffinus puffinus

Puffinus yelkouan

PELECANIFORMES

Phalacrocoracidae

Phalacrocorax aristotelis (Med.)

Phalacrocorax pygmaeus

Pelecanidae

all species/toutes les especes

CICONIIFORMES

Ardeidae

Ardea purpurea

Ardeola ralloides

Botaurus stellaris

Bulbucus (Ardeola) ibis

Casmerodius albus (Egretta alba)

Egretta garzetta

Ixobrychus minutus

Nycticorax nycticorax

Ciconiidae

all species/toutes les especes

Threskiornithidae

all species/toutes les especes

Phoenicopteridae

Phoenicopterus ruber

ANSERIFORMES

Anatidae

Anser erythropus

Branta leucopsis

Branta ruficollis

Bucephala islandica

Cygnus cygnus

Cygnus bewickii (columbianus)

Histrionicus histrionicus

Marmaronetta (Anas) angustirostris

Mergus albellus

Oxyura leucocephala

Polysticta stelleri

Somateria spectabilis

Tadorna tadorna

Tadorna ferruginea

FALCONIFORMES

all species/toutes les especes

GALLIFORMES

Tetraonidae

Tetrao urogallus cantabricus

GRUIFORMES

Turnicidae

Turnix sylvatica

Gruidae

all species/toutes les especes

Rallidae

Crex crex

Fulica cristata

Porphyrio porphyrio

Porzana porzana

Porzana pusilla

Porzana parva

Otididae

all species/toutes les especes

CHARADRIIFORMES

Charadriidae

Arenaria interpres

Charadrius alexandrinus

Charadrius dubius

Charadrius hiaticula

Charadrius leschenaulti

Eudromias morinellus

Hoplopterus spinosus

Scolopacidae

Calidris alba

Calidris alpina

Calidris ferruginea

Calidris maritima

Calidris minuta

Calidris temminckii

Gallinago media

Limicola falcinellus

Numenius tenuirostris

Tringa cinerea

Tringa glareola

Tringa hypoleucos

Tringa ochropus

Tringa stagnatilis

Recurvirostridae

all species/toutes les especes

Phalaropodidae

all species/toutes les especes

Burhinidae

Burhinus oedicnemus

Glareolidae

all species/toutes les especes

Laridae

Chlidonias hybrida

Chlidonias leucopterus

Chlidonias niger

Gelochelidon nilotica

Hydroprogne caspia

Larus audouinii

Larus genei

Larus melanocephalus

Larus minutus

Larus ( Xenia ) sabini

Pagophila eburnea

Sterna albifrons

Sterna dougallii

Sterna hirundo

Sterna paradisaea (macrura)

Sterna sandvicensis

COLUMBIFORMES

Pteroclididae

all species/toutes les especes

Columbidae

Columba bollii

Columba junoniae

CUCULIFORMES

Cuculidae

Clamator glandarius

STRIGIFORMES

all species/toutes les especes

CAPRIMULGIFORMES

Caprimulgidae

all species/toutes les especes

APODIFORMES

Apodidae

Apus caffer

Apus melba

Apus pallidus

Apus unicolor

CORACIIFORMES

Alcedinidae

Alcedo atthis

Ceryle rudis

Halcyon smyrnensis

Meropidae

Merops apiaster

Coraciidae

Coracias garrulus

Upopidae

Upopa epops

PICIFORMES

all species/toutes les especes

PASSERIFORMES

Alaudidae

Calandrella brachydactyla

Calandrella rufescens

Chersophilus duponti

Eremophila alpestris

Galerida theklae

Melanocorypha bimaculata

Melanocorypha calandra

Melanocorypha leucoptera

Melanocorypha yeltoniensis

Hirundinidae

all species/toutes les especes

Motacillidae

all species/toutes les especes

Pycnonotidae

Pycnonotus barbatus

Laniidae

all species/toutes les especes

Bombycillidae

Bombycilla garrulus

Cinclidae

Cinclus cinclus

Troglodytidae

Troglodytes troglodytes

Prunellidae

all species/toutes les especes

Muscicapidae

Turdinae

Cercotrichas galactotes

Erithacus rubecula

Irania gutturalis

Luscinia luscinia

Luscinia megarhynchos

Luscinia (Cyanosylvia) svecica

Monticola saxatilis

Monticola solitarius

Oenanthe finischii

Oenanthe hispanica

Oenanthe isabellina

Oenanthe leucura

Oenanthe oenanthe

Oenanthe pleschanka (leucomela)

Phoenicurus ochruros

Phoenicurus phoenicurus

Saxicola dacotiae

Saxicola rubetra

Saxicola torquata

Tarsiger cyanurus

Turdus torquatus

Sylviinae

all species/toutes les especes

Regulinae

all species/toutes les especes

Muscicapinae

all species/toutes les especes

Timaliinae

Panurus biarmicus

Paridae

all species/toutes les especes

Sittidae

all species/toutes les especes

Certhiidae

all species/toutes les especes

Emberizidae

Calcarius lapponicus

Emberiza aureola

Emberiza caesia

Emberiza cia

Emberiza cineracea

Emberiza cirlus

Emberiza citrinella

Emberiza leucocephala

Emberiza melanocephala

Emberiza pusilla

Emberiza rustica

Emberiza schoeniclus

Plectrophenax nivalis

Fringillidae

Carduelis cannabina

Carduelis carduelis

Carduelis chloris

Carduelis flammea

Carduelis flavirostris

Carduelis hornemanni

Carduelis spinus

Carpodacus erythrinus

Coccothraustes coccothraustes

Fringilla teydea

Loxia curvirostra

Loxia leucoptera

Loxia pityopsittacus

Loxia scotica

Pinicola enucleator

Rhodopechys githaginea

Serinus citrinella

Serinus pusillus

Serinus serinus

Ploceidae

Montrifringilla nivalis

Petronia petronia

Sturnidae

Sturnus roseus

Sturnus unicolor

Oriolidae

Oriolus oriolus

Corvidae

Cyanopica cyanus

Nucifraga caryocatactes

Perisoreus infaustus

Pyrrhocorax graculus

Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax

 

Reptiles

TESTUDINES

Testudinidae

Testudo graeca

Testudo hermanni

Testudo marginata

Emydidae

Emys orbicularis

* Mauremys caspica 1

Dermochelyidae

Dermochelys coriacea

Cheloniidae

Caretta caretta

Chelonia mydas

Eretmochelys imbricata

Lepidochelys kempii

Trionychidae

Rafetus euphraticus

Trionyx triunguis

SAURIA

Gekkonidae

Cyrtodactylus kotschyi

Tarentola angustimentalis

Tarentola boettgeri

Tarentola delalandii

Tarentola gomerensis

Phyllodactylus europaeus

Agamidae

* Stellio stellio (Agama stellio)

Chamaeleontidae

Chamaeleo chamaeleon

Lacertidae

Algyroides fitzingeri

Algyroides marchi

Algyroides moreoticus

Algyroides nigropunctatus

* Archaeolacerta bedriagae (Lacerta bedriagae)

* Archaeolacerta monticola (Lacerta monticola)

Gallotia galloti

* Gallotia simonyi (Lacerta simonyi)

Gallotia stehlini

Lacerta agilis

Lacerta clarkorum

Lacerta dugesii

Lacerta graeca

Lacerta horvathi

Lacerta lepida

Lacerta parva

Lacerta princeps

Lacerta schreiberi

Lacerta trilineata

Lacerta viridis

Ophisops elegans

Podarcis erhardii

Podarcis filfolensis

Podarcis lilfordi

Podarcis melisellensis

Podarcis milensis

Podarcis muralis

Podarcis peloponnesiaca

Podarcis pityusensis

Podarcis sicula

Podarcis taurica

Podarcis tiliguerta

Podarcis wagleriana

Anguidae

Ophisaurus apodus

Scincidae

Ablepharus kitaibelii

Chalcides bedriagai

Chalcides ocellatus

Chalcides sexlineatus

* Chalcides simonyi (Chalcides occidentalis)

Chalcides viridianus

Ophiomorus punctatissimus

OPHIDIA

Colubridae

Coluber cypriensis

Coluber gemonensis

Coluber hippocrepis

* Coluber jugularis 2

* Coluber najadum 3

Coluber viridiflavus

Coronella austriaca

Elaphe longissima

Elaphe quatuorlineata

Elaphe situla

Natrix megalocephala

Natrix tessellata

Telescopus fallax

Viperidae

Vipera albizona

Vipera ammodytes

Vipera barani

Vipera kaznakovi

Vipera latasti

* Vipera lebetina 4

Vipera pontica

Vipera ursinii

Vipera wagneri

Vipera xanthina

Amphibians/Amphibiens

CAUDATA

Salamandridae

Chioglossa lusitanica

Euproctus asper

Euproctus montanus

Euproctus platycephalus

* Mertensiella luschani (Salamandra luschani)

* Salamandra atra 5

Salamandrina terdigitata

Triturus carnifex

Triturus cristatus

Triturus dobrogicus

Triturus italicus

Triturus karelinii

Triturus montandoni

Plethodontidae

* Speleomantes flavus (Hydromantes flavus)

* Speleomantes genei (Hydromantes genei)

* Speleomantes imperialis (Hydromantes imperialis)

* Speleomantes italicus (Hydromantes italicus)

* Speleomantes supramontis (Hydromantes supramontis)

Proteidae

Proteus anguinus

ANURA

Discoglossidae

Alytes cisternasii

Alytes muletensis

Alytes obstetricans

Bombina bombina

Bombina variegata

Discoglossus galganoi

Discoglossus jeanneae

Discoglossus montalentii

Discoglossus pictus

Discoglossus sardus

Neurergus crocatus

Neurergus strauchi

Pelobatidae

Pelobates cultripes

Pelobates fuscus

Pelobates syriacus

Pelodytes caucasicus

Bufonidae

Bufo calamita

Bufo viridis

Hylidae

Hyla arborea

Hyla meridionalis

Hyla sarda

Ranidae

Rana arvalis

Rana dalmatina

Rana holtzi

Rana iberica

Rana italica

Rana latastei

 

Fish/Poissons

CHONDRICHTHYES

PLEUROTREMATA

Cetorhinidae

Cetorhinus maximus (Med.)

Lamnidae

Carcharodon carcharias (Med.)

OSTEICHTHYES

PETROMYZONIFORMES

Petromyzonidae

Lethenteron zanandrai (Med.)

ACIPENSERIFORMES

Acipenseridae

Acipenser naccarii

Acipenser sturio

Huso huso (Med.)

SALMONIFORMES

Umbridae

Umbra krameri

CYPRINIFORMES

Cyprinidae

Pomatoschistus canestrinii (Med.)

Pomatoschistus tortonesei (Med.)

SYNENTOGNATHI

Belonidae

Hippocampus hippocampus (Med.)

Hippocampus ramulosus (Med.)

ATHERINIFORMES

Cyprinodontidae

Aphanius fasciatus (Med.) Aphanius iberus (Med.)

Valencia hispanica

Valencia leutourneuxi

PERCIFORMES

Percidae

Zingel asper

CHIMAERIFORMES

Chimaeridae

Mobula mobular (Med.)

 

INVERTEBRATES/INVERTÉBRÉS

Arthropods/Arthropodes

INSECTA

Mantodea

Apteromantis aptera

Odonata

Aeshna viridis

Brachythemis fuscopalliata

Calopteryx syriaca

Coenagrion freyi

Coenagrion mercuriale

Cordulegaster trinacriae

Gomphus graslinii

Leucorrhinia albifrons

Leucorrhinia caudalis

Leucorrhinia pectoralis

Lindenia tetraphylla

Macromia splendens

Ophiogomphus cecilia

Oxygastra curtisii

Stylurus (= Gomphus) flavipes

Sympecma braueri

Orthoptera

Baetica ustulata

Saga pedo

Coleoptera

Buprestis splendens

Carabus olympiae

Cerambyx cerdo

Cucujus cinnaberinus

Dytiscus latissimus

Graphoderus bilineatus

Osmoderma eremita

Rosalia alpina

Lepidoptera

Apatura metis

Coenonympha hero

Coenonympha oedippus

Erebia calcaria

Erebia christi

Erebia sudetica

Eriogaster catax

Euphydryas (Eurodryas) aurinia

Fabriciana elisa

Hyles hippophaes

Hypodryas maturna

Lopinga achine

Lycaena dispar

Maculinea arion

Maculinea nausithous

Maculinea teleius

Melanargia arge

Papilio alexanor

Papilio hospiton

Parnassius apollo

Parnassius mnemosyne

Plebicula golgus

Polyommatus galloi

Polyommatus humedasae

Proserpinus prosperpina

Zerynthia polyxena

ARACHNIDA

Araneae

Macrothele calpeiana

CRUSTACEA

Decapoda

Ocypode cursor (Med.)

Pachyplasma giganteum (Med.)

 

Molluscs/Mollusques

GASTROPODA

Dyotocardia

Gibbula nivosa (Med.)

Patella ferruginea (Med.)

Patella nigra (Med.)

Monotocardia

Charonia rubicunda (= C. lampas = C. nodiferum) (Med.)

Charonia tritonis (= C. seguenziae ) (Med.)

Dendropoma petraum (Med.)

Erosaria spurca (Med.)

Luria lurida (= Cypraa lurida ) (Med.)

Mitra zonata (Med.)

Ranella olearia (Med.)

Schilderia achatidea (Med.)

Tonna galea (Med.)

Zonaria pyrum (Med.)

Stylommatophora

Caseolus calculus

Caseolus commixta

Caseolus sphaerula

* Discus defloratus 6

Discus guerinianus

Discula leacockiana

Discula tabellata

Discula testudinalis

Discula turricula

Elona quimperiana

Geomalacus maculosus

Geomitra moniziana

Helix subplicata

Leiostyla abbreviata

Leiostyla cassida

Leiostyla corneocostata

Leiostyla gibba

Leiostyla lamellosa

BIVALVIA

Unionoida

Margaritifera auricularia

Mytiloida

Lithophaga lithophaga (Med.)

Pinna pernula (Med.)

Myoida

Pholas dactylus (Med.)

 

Echinoderms/Échinodermes

ASTERIDAE

Asterina pancerii (Med.)

Ophidiaster ophidianus (Med.)

ECHINIDAE

Centrostephanus longispinus (Med.)

 

Cnidarians/Cnidaires

HYDROZOA

Errina aspera (Med.)

ANTHOZOA

Astroides calycularis (Med.)

Gerardia savaglia (Med.)

 

Sponges/Éponges

PORIFERA

Aplysina cavernicola (Med.)

Asbestopluma hypogea (Med.)

Axinelle polyploides (Med.)

Petrobiona massiliana (Med.)

 

Notes to Appendix II

On 3 December 1993 the Standing Committee to the Convention adopted the following Recommendation (No. 39 (1993)):

The Standing Committee of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats, acting under the terms of Article 14 of the Convention Recommends that Contracting Parties take into consideration the following technical notes while implementing the Convention. Asterisks have been written where the name of the species has been changed to a more recent one, but the old name is kept in brakets. Footnotes have been used to update taxonomically some taxa.

1 Mauremys caspica has been divided into two new species:

  • Mauremys caspica
  • Mauremys leprosa (Mauremys caspica leprosa)

2 Coluber jugularis has been divided into two new species:

  • Coluber jugularis
  • Coluber caspius (Coluber jugularis caspius)

3 Coluber najadum has been divided into two new species:

  • Coluber najadum
  • Coluber rubriceps (Coluber najadum rubriceps)

4 Vipera lebetina has been divided into two new species:

  • Vipera lebetina
  • Vipera schweizeri (Vipera lebetina schweizeri)

5 Salamandra atra has been divided into two new species:

  • Salamandra atra
  • Salamandra lanzai (Salamandra atra lanzai)

6 Discus defloratus : This species is no longer recognised as a taxonomically valid species as it was described from a few specimens, now recognised as belonging to a different species of Discus.

APPENDIX III

PROTECTED FAUNA SPECIES

 

VERTEBRATES/VERTÉBRÉS

Mammals/Mammiferes

INSECTIVORA

Erinaceidae

Erinaceus europaeus

Soricidae

all species/toutes les especes

MICROCHIROPTERA

Vespertilionidae

Pipistrellus pipistrellus

DUPLICIDENTATA

Leporidae

Lepus capensis (europaeus)

Lepus timidus

RODENTIA

Sciurdae

Marmota marmota

Sciurus vulgaris

Castoridae

Castor fiber

Muridae

Microtus cabrerae

Microtus nivalis (lebrunii)

Microtus ratticeps (oeconomus)

Gliridae

all species/toutes les especes

CETACEA

All species not mentioned in Appendix II/Toutes les especes non mentionnées a l'annexe II

CARNIVORA

Mustelidae

Martes foina

Martes martes

Meles meles

Mustela erminea

Mustela nivalis

Putorius (Mustela) putorius

Vormela peregusna

Viverridae

all species/toutes les especes

Felidae

Lynx lynx

PINNIPEDIA

Phocidae

Cystophora cristata

Erignathus barbatus

Pagophilus groenlandicus (Phoca groenlandica)

Phoca vitulina

Pusa (Phoca) hispida

Halichoerus grypus

ARTIODACTYLA

Suidae

Sus scrofa meridionalis

Cervidae

all species/toutes les especes

Bovidae

Bison bonasus

Capra ibex

Capra pyrenaica

Ovis aries (musimon, ammon)

Rupicapra rupicapra

 

Birds/Oiseaux

All species not included in Appendix II with the exception of :
Toutes les especes non incluses dans l'Annexe II a l'exception de :

Columba palumbus

Corvus corone (corone and/et cornix)

Corvus frugilegus

Corvus monedula

Garrulus glandarius

Larus argentatus

Larus fuscus

Larus marinus

Passer domesticus

Sturnus vulgaris

Pica pica

 

Reptiles

All species not included in Appendix II / Toutes les especes non incluses dans l'annexe II

 

Amphibians/Amphibiens

All species not included in Appendix II / Toutes les especes non incluses dans l'annexe II

 

Fish/Poissons

CHONDRICHTHYES

PLEUROTREMATA

Lamnidae

Isurus oxyrinchus (Med.)

Lamna nasus (Med.)

Carcharhinidae

Prionace glauca (Med.)

Squatinidae

Squatina squatina (Med.)

HYPOTREMATA

Rajidae

Raja alba (Med.)

OSTEICHTYES

PETROMYZONIFORMES

Petromyzonidae

Eudontomyzon hellenicum

Eudontomyzon mariae

Eudontomyzon vladykovi

Lampetra fluviatilis

Lampetra planeri

Lampetra zanandreai

Petromyzon marinus

ACIPENSERIFORMES

Acipenseridae

Acipenser ruthenus

Acipenser stellatus

Huso huso

CLUPEIFORMES

Clupeidae

Alosa alosa

Alosa fallox

Alosa pontica

SALMONIFORMES

Coregonidae

Coregonus

all species/toutes les especes

Thymallidae

Thymallus thymallus

Salmonidae

Hucho hucho

Salmo salar (*)

CYPRINIFORMES

Cyprinidae

Abramis ballerus

Abramis sapa

Abramis vimba

Alburnoides bipunctatus

Alburnus albidus

Aspius aspius

Barbus bocagei

Barbus comiza

Barbus meridionalis

Barbus microcephalus

Barbus peloponesis

Barbus plebejus

Barbus sclateri

Barbus steindachneri

Chalcalburnus chalcoides

Chondrostoma genei

Chondrostoma kneri

Chondrostoma lemingi

Chondrostoma lusitanicum

Chondrostoma nasus

Chondrostoma phoxinus

Chondrostoma polylepis

Chondrostoma soetta

Chondrostoma toxostoma

Chondrostoma willkommi

Gobio albipinnatus

Gobio kessleri

Gobio uranoscopus

Leucaspius delineatus

Leucaspius stymphalicus

Leuciscus illyricus

Leuciscus lucumotis

Leuciscus microlepis

Leuciscus polylepis

Leuciscus pyrenaicus

Leuciscus soufia

Leuciscus svallize

Leuciscus turskyi

Leuciscus ukliva

Pachychilon pictum

Pelecus cultratus

Phoxinellus adspersus

Phoxinellus hispanicus

Pseudophoxinus marathonicus

Pseudophoxinus stymphalicus

Rhodeus sericeus

Rutilus alburnoides

Rutilus arcasii

Rutilus frisii

Rutilus graecus

Rutilus lemmingii

Rutilus macedonicus

Rutilus macrolepidotus

Rutilus pigus

Rutilus racovitzai

Rutilus rubilio

Cobitidae

Cobitis elongata

Cobitis hassi

Cobitis larvata

Cobitis paludicola

Cobitis taenia

Cobitis trichonica

Misgurnis fossilis

Sabanejewia aurata

Sabanejewia calderoni

SILURIFORMES

Siluridae

Siluris aristotelis

Siluris glanis

ATHERINIFORMES

Cyprinodontidae

Aphanius fasciatus

Aphanius iberus

GASTEROSTEIFORMES

Syngnathidae

Syngnathus abaster

Syngnathus nigrolineatus

Gasterosteidae

Pungitius hellenicus

Tuntitius platygaster

SCORPAENIFORMES

Cottidae

Cottus poecilopus

Myoxocephalus quadricornis

PERCIFORMES

Serranidae

Epinephelus marginatus (Med.)

Sciaenidae

Sciana umbra (Med.)

Umbrina cirrosa (Med.)

Percidae

Gymnocephalus baloni

Gymnocephalus schraetzer

Stizostedion volgense

Zingel streber

Zingel zingel

Blenniidae

Blennius fluviatilis

Gobiidae

Gobius fluviatilis

Gobius kessleri

Gobius nigricans

Gobius ophiocephalus

Gobius syrman

Gobius thressalus

Padogobius martensi

Padogobius panizzai

Pomatoschistus canestrini

Pomatoschistus microps

Pomatoschistus minutus

Proterorhinus marmoratus

CHIMAERIFORMES

Chimaeridae

Mobula mobular (Med.)

 

INVERTEBRATES/INVERTÉBRÉS

Arthropods/Arthropodes

INSECTA

Coleoptera

Lucanus cervus

Lepidoptera

Graellsia isabellae

CRUSTACEA

Decapoda

Astacus astacus

Austropotamobius pallipes

Austropotamobius torrentium

Homarus gammarus (Med.)

Maja squinado (Med.)

Palinurus elephas (Med.)

Scyllarides latus (Med.)

Scyllarides pigmaeus (Med.)

Scyllarides arctus (Med.)

 

Molluscs/Mollusques

GASTROPODA

Stylommatophora

Helix pomatia

BIVALVIA

Unionida

Margaritifera margaritifera

Microcondymaea compressa

Unio elongatulus

 

Annelids/Annelides

HIRUDINEA

Arhynchobdellae

Hirudo medicinalis

 

Echinoderms/Échinodermes

ECHINOIDEA

Paracentrotus lividus (Med.)

 

Cnidarians/Cnidaires

HEXACORALLIA

Antipathes sp. plur. (Med.)

ALCIONARIA

Corallium rubrun (Med.)

 

Sponges/Éponges

PORIFERA

Hippospongia communis (Med.)

Spongia agaricina (Med.)

Spongia officinalis (Med.)

Spongia zimocca (Med)

 

(*) The provisions for this appendix shall not apply to salmon in sea waters.

APPENDIX IV

Prohibited means and methods of killing, capture and other forms of exploitation

MAMMALS

Snares

Live animals used as decoys which are blind or mutilated

Tape recorders

Electrical devices capable of killing and stunning

Artificial light sources

Mirrors and other dazzling devices

Devices for illuminating targets

Sighting devices for night shooting comprising an electronic image magnifier or image converter

Explosives (1)

Nets (2)

Traps (2)

Poison and poisoned or anaesthetic bait

Gassing or smoking out

Semi-automatic or automatic weapons with a magazine capable of holding more than two rounds of ammunition

Aircraft

Motor vehicles in motion

BIRDS

Snares (2)

Limes

Hooks

Live birds used as decoys which are blind or mutilated

Tape recorders

Electrical devices capable of killing and stunning

Artificial light sources

Mirrors and other dazzling devices

Devices for illuminating targets

Sighting devices for night shooting comprising an electronic image magnifier or image converter

Explosives

Nets

Traps

Poison and poisoned or anaesthetic bait

Semi-automatic or automatic weapons with a magazine capable of holding more than two rounds of ammunition

Aircraft

Motor vehicles in motion

FRESHWATER FISH

Explosives

Firearms

Poisons

Anaesthetics

Electricity with alternating current

Artificial light sources

CRAYFISH (Decapoda)

Explosives

Poisons

1 Except for whale hunting/excepté pour la chasse aux baleines.

2 If applied for large scale or non-selective capture or killing/si appliqué pour la capture ou la mise a mort massive ou non sélective.

3 Except Lagopus north of latitude 58 N /excepté Lagopus nord du latitude 58 N.